The Joiner Marriage Index

Search for marriage records in England before 1837


Recent Searches from our Marriage Records

The table below shows search activity from the last 24 hours.

CountyParishSurnameGroomAlgorithmBrideAlgorithmYearRangeRecords
1middlesexAllQuiltonNo15801001
2East Riding of YorkshireAllGardinNoAll-1
3allAllGardinNoAll-5
4East Riding of YorkshireSutton/DerwentAll-232
5East Riding of YorkshireThornton185050185
6East Riding of YorkshireThornton175050497
7East Riding of YorkshireThornton165050229
8East Riding of YorkshireWilberfoss185050110
9East Riding of YorkshireWilberfoss175050229
10East Riding of YorkshireWilberfoss165050203
11East Riding of YorkshireBarmby MoorAll-193
12West Riding of YorkshireAllJohn ClarkeNoElizabeth 182551
13North Riding of YorkshireAllJohn ClarkeNoElizabeth 182551
14allAllJohn ClarkeNoElizabeth 1825519
15West Riding of YorkshireAllThomas EdmondsonSoundex 181551
16West Riding of YorkshireAllEdmondsonNo1815527
17West Riding of YorkshireAllEdmondsonNoAll-163
18leicestershireAll WarnerNo BradfordNoAll-1
19allAll WarnerNo BradfordNoAll-1
20somersetAllThomas WallisSoundexJane All-3
21allAllThomas WallisSoundexJane All-67
22lincolnshireAll WhelptonNo BroadbentNo1827-1
23lincolnshireAllWelptonNo1827-1
24staffordshireAllThomas LawsonNoElizabeth LawsonNoAll-1
25staffordshireAllThomas LawsonNoElizabeth All-1
26staffordshireAllThomas LawsonNo All-2
27staffordshireAllLawsonNoAll-12
28East Riding of YorkshireWest HeslertonSnarryNoAll-4
29East Riding of YorkshireWest HeslertonPetchNoAll-4
30durhamAllMarrNoAll-53
31somersetAllLockeNo16782014
32durhamAllWilliam FisherNoMary AtkinsonNo1789-1
33durhamAllFisherNo1789-5
34durhamAll AllerburtonNoAll-2
35middlesexHestonJohn WaylandNo All-1
36middlesexHestonWaylandNoAll-5
37North Riding of YorkshireAllBosomworthNo1826-3
38durhamHoughton le SpringWilliam SuttonNo 181251
39durhamHoughton le Spring SuttonNo TweedyNo1817-1
40durhamHoughton le SpringSuttonNo1817-2
41somersetAllBodyeNoAll-1
42dorsetAllJohn HockeyNoElizabeth CrewNoAll-1
43allAllJohn HockeyNoElizabeth CrewNoAll-1
44wiltshireSherston MagnaBerryNoAll-18
45surreyAllHarringtonNo181832
46gloucestershireAllSnotterNoAll-6
47durhamSt Andrew AucklandRossNoAll-14
48hertfordshireAllSoobyNoAll-1
49norfolkAllNoah Mary 177251
50allAllNoah Mary 177253
51allAll WickSoundex 17725201
52allAllCuthbertsonNo18411035
53allAll Elizabeth UrwinNo1841102
54allAll Elizabeth UrwinNo1855201


Our Counties


The Joiner Marriage Index Recommends

Ancestral Trails: The Complete Guide to British Genealogy and Family History Ancestral Trails: The Complete Guide to British Genealogy and Family History by Mark Herber

Family Tree Magazine describe Herber's work as defining and that he confers authority over family history research. The new edition has been updated since the first edition of 1997 and takes into account the many changes in research methods. You are guided through the extensive British archives and the details of the records and published sources available. Also covered is the research available in Scotland, Wales, Ireland, the Isle of Man and the Channel Islands, as well as the lastest developments in software and plethora of Internet resources. More Books ...