The Joiner Marriage Index

Search for marriage records in England before 1837


Coverage of the Joiner Marriage Index

Click a county name in the table below to view the parishes for which we have marriage records within that county :

CountyChapman CodeParishesMarriages
BerkshireBRK1813,419
BuckinghamshireBKM7158,694
CambridgeshireCAM4637,788
CheshireCHS4584,145
CumberlandCUL3230,822
DenbighshireDBY6113,694
DerbyshireDBY8592,045
DorsetDOR19981,006
DurhamDUR100182,328
FlintshireFLN246,692
GloucestershireGLS14782,362
HampshireHAM9662,750
HertfordshireHRT132113,046
HuntingdonshireHUN45,052
LancashireLAN5643,257
LeicestershireLEI5722,681
LincolnshireLIN21591,549
MiddlesexMDX3455,673
NorfolkNFK578117,886
NorthumberlandNBL100114,558
NottinghamshireNTT179131,976
ShropshireSAL213103,934
SomersetSOM244136,021
StaffordshireSTS3056,026
SuffolkSFK4835,571
WarwickshireWAR18035,354
WestmorlandWES4923,873
WiltshireWIL8865,780
East Riding of YorkshireERY224142,477
North Riding of YorkshireNRY219112,722
West Riding of YorkshireWRY172341,316
Total3,7462,494,497

There comes a time in our research when we lose the trail. This is usually due to a lack of consideration on the part of our ancestor for we poor searchers of today in that he decided to move without leaving any clues. One of the more common occasions for this was when a young, or not so young, man changed parish to be married. The wedding often took place in the parish of the bride.

This causes a break in the line we are tracing. In an attempt to fill these gaps it would be an advantage if the marriages from the surrounding areas could be gathered together so that they might be searched more easily than leafing through several registers. Part of this work was carried out in the early part of the last century by John Percival BOYD whose name is remembered in his eponymous Index. Unfortunately most of the coverage of Boyd's Marriage Index only extends to 1812 and this leaves a large gap until the start of general registration in 1837.

This database started as an index to cover the years 1813-1837 for the southern part of County Durham where the parishes had not been covered by Boyd's Marriage Index.

It was then extended to cover the years 1800-1812 for non-Boyd County Durham Parishes and then on to North Yorkshire 1813-1837 where Boyd is thinly represented.

Gradually the index evolved into a database and has been accepting marriages for all dates before 1837 from all of parishes.

As you can imagine, collecting this amount of data has been a considerable task, and has kept me well occupied over a period of several years!